Introduction:
[…] However, the offense is: (1) a Class B felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age…
Iowa
The age of consent in Iowa is 16 , with a close in age exemption for those aged 14 and 15, who may engage in sexual acts with partners less than 4 years older.
Section 709.4 states: A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances… 2(c) The other person is fourteen or fifteen years of age and any of the following are true…(4) The person is four or more years older than the other person.